Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Colour Blind

Just recently I heard this song a couple times, be it at work or at home. Quite a nice song and since the title represents a bit of myself, I kinda like it, not to mention the lyrics are kinda sweet too. Lyrics below.

Colour Blind
Written by Darius

Feeling blue
When I'm trying to forget this feeling
That I miss you

Feeling green
When the jealousy wells and it won't
Go away in dreams

Feeling yellow
I'm confused inside a little hazy but mellow
When I feel your eyes on me

Feeling fine, sublime
When that smile of yours
Creeps into my mind

Nobody told me it feels so good
Nobody said you'd be so beautiful
Nobody warned me about your smile
You're the light
You're the light
When I close my eyes
I'm colour blind
You make me colour blind

Feeling red
When you spend all your time with your friends
And not me instead

Feeling black
When I think about all of the things that
I feel I lack

Feeling jaded
When it's not gone right
All the colours have faded
Then I feel your eyes on me

Feeling fine, sublime
When that smile of yours
Creeps into my mind

back to *

Blinded by the light you shine
The colours fade completely
Blinded by you everytime
I feel your smile defeat me
I'm colour blind
I just can't deny this feeling

back to * 2x

Well, just wanna post this lyrics. Nothing much though, except that last Monday my uncle just passed away. My deep regret to my cousins and hope they'll be alright. Oh well, that's life. See y'all later then. Not really in the mood to write since I'm kinda sad too because of this tragedy.

L.N. : Too bad we couldn't meet today hun. Hopefully next better k? *mwah*

P.S. : Dunno what to say guys.

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Another Nice Weekend

Last weekend was nice. We went to CitraLand for some buffet treat at The Buffet. Since there's this HSBC promo, we enjoyed a 50% discount on the meals there. We had roasted duck, dimsums, pizzas, crepes, ice creams, and many more. Delighted (and full) with the meal, we later went to Mangga Dua Square to try playing online games at Ayola.

There we played RF for an hour, and then we looked around, bought some DVDs, and went to Saga Hobby and I bought an NDS pouch for her. It got the 1-up green mushroom from the Mario Bros series, but she insisted on wanting the red mushroom because she liked red better. Finally I was able to convince her to accept the green, exclusive, rare one. I myself bought a Ryuubi (Liu Bei) SD Gundam. Quite nice but not very satisfying in the end though.

The super ultra rare exclusive 1-up green mushroom

After that we went home and have a good rest.

Sunday we went to Budhi's farewell party since he's going to Singaporeto work there. There we ate and sing until 10 o'clock, and after that we went home. Monday, I'm not feeling well *again* and had to stay at home all day. Tried to go to net cafe to write some news for Disitu but finally I ended up playing games for a while and then went home to sleep.

Today, as usual, lots of work and not enough time to spare for my project. I tried to post some questions at GDI and still waiting for more replies. Oh well, life's good for the moment, so I'll leave you all for now. Bye and see y'all later.

L.N. : Missing you here more than usual *krauk*

P.S. : Have a nice day y'all

Wednesday, March 05, 2008

Small Time Update

Hey y'all. So sorry for not posting any entry lately since I got too much at hand. News at, my own project on RPG Challenge, and of course my precious time for my family especially my sweet hunny. But finally I found a small free time and so here goes.

For today I'll just post some pictures I promised earlier, which is my valentine gift for my hunny back then. It's just a simple desk cradle toy, something like the Newton Ball toy but it got two babies sitting on bicycle wheels. Well if you don't know what I'm talking about, just look at the pics below.

The gift box with a small card in the small envelope

The card with lots of words and secrets.

The cradle I mentioned.

So there you go. As for my daily life, nothing much except writing news, doing my own project and spending time with her. That's all and I'm afraid it's timet to go so check you all out later. Adios for now.

L.N. : Always be with you hun. Hope you get well soon. *mwah* Miss you.

P.S. : Keep up your health y'all. Still the sick season for now I'm afraid.