Tuesday, December 26, 2006

Christmas? It's Over Baby..

No, I don't want to sound like a villain in any superheroes story, but it's like the truth yo.. Christmas is over. well, of course it is, since it's already 26th of December. which means still 5 days to go 'til New Year's Eve and I am waiting for that day. well, since i can get to meet my hunny and spend times with her, I am actually so really very waiting for that day. but since she may not be able to do that, I'm reducing my eagerness into only I'm waiting for that day.

OK, so to make things short, before i start babbling again, my Xmas holiday consists of me going to church (surprise, surprise!!), watching movies in between (Night at the Museum on Saturday night and Happy Feet on Sunday afternoon), eating and sleeping (which consists most of my holiday times). below this are the breakdowns.

At Saturday, I went to TA to meet my hunny and her friends. I bought tickets for my midnight movie show and then we ate there and after that we went home. after I played MS Saga for a while and talked to my hunny on the phone, I went back to TA with Cin. after the movie (which is really good, funny and quite a moral-story) I went back home and called my hunny and we talked like almost 2 hours. after that, sleeping time. gotta wake up early t'morrow.

At Sunday, I went to church with my hunny. she wanted to see the play at her church, JPCC. so we went there, watch the play, go through the usual stuff (I'm doing something else in the process) and then went to EX coz she wanted to see a handbag. from there, we went to TA and we ate at Hartz Chicken. after that, it's Happy Feet time. the movie is not really that great, although it did has some laugh. the story is not really suitable for children and well, the ending is not really good. well, overall it's still a good film though. after that, we seperated our ways with her friends and we went here and there for a while. she bought her handbag, and I bought a new Nautica long sleeves. not long after that, we went back home. played some game and talked to my hunny on the phone for a while. found out that I didn't get any dinner tonight so I slept after a series of talking on the phone. and it's Xmas day!!!

Monday, I ain't doing much. in fact, I can't do much. woke up at almost 2, I ordered some food after I took a shower (yeah right, like there is a shower at my house. but, that's not the point here). after eating to my stomach's content, I called my hunny and we talked until she went out with her family. I myself played some more games after that until night came by. went to Cin's place and we went eating after that at Bubur Sapo. finished eating at around nine (the food is great but the portion isn't), we went to office and i called her again afterwards. talked until time to sleep and that's it. by the time I went to bed, it's already past Xmas, thus the title.

So, after reading all this, I'm sure that y'all must be tired and weary. well, those are you problems (muhahahaha btw). I'm going to lunch now and work after that so if y'all excuse me for a bit. enjoy the rest of the last week for this year. I'll be back in a few (days) to say those magic New Year words. adios for now in the mean time. ciao.

Thursday, December 21, 2006

Me? A Genius? HA!!

So like, yesterday i was like, you know, trying to make an engine for text wrapping for the Heavy Knight game. and after long thinking (some comics in between) i finally finished it. although still some logic missing around, i made it. well, of course after that it's logic finding time. why the bug and how to squash it.

But then again, as the genius i am (thanks for the applaude) i finished squashing the bug (i'm not even sure there is such a word such as 'squash') and emerge victorius victories victorious. now there is a smooth conversation going on before the game really begins.

One thing worth noted is that the conversation itself is kinda akward but since we're not english man, or americana then i think we'll go with what's available for now. maybe later when we get the new and rightly conversation, i'll change it right away, as soon as possible, pronto, you get the point. below is the conversation sample. please be patient while your computer loads the gif sequence.

Oh, and today is Mr. Babe a.k.a Mr. GGO's birthday. we took a picture yesterday and after that we wrote our own words of wisdom at his b'day card. and surely, there'll be foods!! Mwahahahaha.. i'm so evil, i felt hot here. wait a minute.. it's the hot weather actually, darn it.

Well, the only thing that i kinda regret is that i spent too much on eating last night. you see, we (being me and Cin) went to this Kedoya Food Court and i ordered a portion of sate padang. not long after that i ordered a roti cane with curry cambing (it's kari kambing or goat curry actually) and whatever you eat, you drink.. yep, Teh Botol. and guess how much they all costed me? sate padang @ Rp. 18.ooo,- , roti cane @ Rp. 1o.ooo,- , kari kambing @ Rp. 12.ooo,- , and Teh Botol @ Rp. 2.5oo,- for a total of Rp. 42.5oo,- and i was like w00t!!!! oh did i mentioned i bought a Monas at A&W later @ Rp. 3.ooo,- and a bear brand canned milk @ Rp. 4.6oo,- for a grand total of one night spending Rp. 5o.1oo,- . suddenly i wanted to bang my head to the wall. T_T

Well, what's done is done so i don't think i'll spend that much again next time i'm there. maybe i'll just ordered something simple and not so expensive. well i could say that i was treating myself last night but it'd be totally denying myself, so i won't. and since i realized i'm starting to blabber myself to boredom, i think it's time i hit the publish button and go about with my work. there are things to be done you know.

So with that i wave y'all goodbye. have a nice weekend and but of course!! Christmas is near so allow me to say Happy Christmas 'o6. hope good od' Santa bring something for you. ^^ ciao for now. and hope that i'll stay online next week to post a Merry New Year 'o7 for all of you. wait.. did i just say it out loud? aww, crap...

PS :
been a while since i last post something this long. mostly would be me complaining a short post and gone for a long time afterwards. hopefully i can start to write more often in the next future. adios amigos. be seein' y'all.

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Blogger Beta?

OK, so i switched to Blogger Beta just this morning, and so far, i still haven't seen any significant changes other than i can't do anything about maxonne blog account (coz it's not mine, i'm just a member there) and the dashboard looks different. but then again, i never really look at the dashboard. hmm..

Let's see..


Well, i gotta admit it. i don't know what to say about this Blogger Beta so far, so i guess i'll try to touch touch here and poke poke there for a while. i'll let you know if i found anything.

PS :
We lost at the XNA Gaming Competition. it sucks but it's not like we can do anything about it. well, there will be a new XNA Competition coming shortly this January and it's officially by Microsoft, so guess it's really not over yet (refer to last post please) and this here devvie still got it all the way. so i'll see you soon in the next post (prolly not really that soon since it's almost Christmas and New Year y'all. well still 2 weeks to go but hey, we need the spirit right? *wink* so i won't post a happy christmas or a merry new year greetings before they're actually right in front of our eyes. for now, i need the spirit of not getting sleepy at work *har* *har* so i think i better get back to work before i fell asleep. be seein' y'all soon (de javvy detected here)

PS 2 :
Sorry for the long PS. a bad blabbering habit of mine. >_<

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

It Ain't Over Til It's Over!!!

Two days left to the XNA Competition deadline. all is at stake here. working like no one has ever done before, thinking like my brain never did before, staying in the lane of sanity while maintaining the insanity needed to finish this thingy on time. all the efforts done just to fill this thirst of work-a-holic need. guess what, i think i'm officially going crazy now.

But then again, would a crazy guy write something like this? well, come to think of it, maybe there is a slight possibility that a crazy guy can think like this. so there.

Actually, i just really need to let these steam off from me, and the only thing that supports my sanity is my hunny. *mwah* love you even more everyday hun. all of this will mean nothing if i'm not with you. ^^